Facebook Instagram

Sign up for email updates from George H. Henderson Expo Center & Angelina County Fair

Home > Angelina County Fair > Champions Board

Champions Board

brought you to by The Advanced Financial Group

The Advanced Financial Group
Champions Board Sponsor

2019 ANGELINA COUNTY FAIR CHAMPIONS

... results coming April 16-20, 2019
of

2018 Angelina County Fair CHAMPIONS

of
Market Steers
Sponsored by
Southside Bank
Market Goats
Sponsored by
JM Chevrolet
Madison Warren, Central 4-H __ Cason Jenkins, 4-H Horse Club _ Kassidy Amerson, Hudson FFA __ Hayley Eldridge, Livestock 4-H
of
of
Commercial Heifers
Sponsored by
Lufkin Creosoting
Market Hogs
Sponsored by
Allen Loggins & Sons
Hunter Linton, Diboll FFA Mekayla Dover, Diboll FFA ___ Audree Waites, Blue Ribbon 4-H Emily Wigley, Huntington 4-H
of
of
Market Rabbits
Sponsored by
PID Services
Breeding Rabbits
Erica Hance, Central FFA _____ Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H _____ Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H Rosalinn Runnles, Zavalla 4-H
of
of
Broilers
Sponsored by
Pilgrim's Pride .
Market Lambs
Sponsored by
Chandler Mathis & Zively,
Attorney at Law
Kimberlin Arnold, 4-H Horse Club Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H John Penn, Blue Ribbon 4-H
of
of
Foal Futurity
Sponsored by Socia Septic Systems
Grand Champion Filly Reserve Champion Filly Grand Champion Gelding Reserve Champion Gelding
John Karson Flowers, Zavalla 4-H Dalton Moreno, Zavalla 4-H
Justin Boulware, Zavalla 4-H
John Karson Flowers, Zavalla 4-H
of
of
AG MECHANICS sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT
Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner - Riley Oates, Bayley Roland, Kagen Nevills
Home and Recreational Use Division Winner – Cameron Murphy, Robert Noel
Livestock & Poultry Equipment Division Winner – Jacob Riley, Charlize McHenry, Nick Paxon, Riley Renfro
Tractor Restoration Division Winner – Doveana Murray, Kyleigh Blair, Hunter Thomas, Adam Bubose, Ben Carruth, Jacob Lenderman, Joseph Graham
Trailer Division Winner – Andrew Arnold, Robby Hughes, Eli Box

ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES
Fine Arts Best of Show
Senior - Nolan Craft, Hudson Art; Junior - Emily Walker, Hudson Art; Pre-Junior - Noah Cox, Huntington Art
Photography Best of Show
Senior - Harley Ledford, 4-H Horse Club; Junior - Caroline Squyres, 4-H Horse Club; Pre-Junior – Addyson Arnold, 4-H Horse Club
Other Best of Show
Senior - Hardy Frankens, Lonestar 4-H; Junior - Emily Phillips, Lonestar 4-H; Pre-Junior - Valerie Runnels, Zavalla 4-H
Metal Best of Show
Senior - Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior - Tristin Brooks, Central 4-H; Pre-Junior - Grayson Johnson, Huntington Art
Wood/Metal Combo Best of Show
Senior - Garret Morris, Diboll FFA; Junior - Hannah Havard, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Pre-Junior - Dallas Sanders, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Woodworking Best of Show
Senior - William McGuire, Diboll FFA; Junior - Katylen McGuire, Diboll 4-H; Pre-Junior - Cruso Crager, Diboll FFA

PUBLIC SPEAKING sponsored by ANGELINA SAVINGS BANK
Senior
First Place - Hayley Eldridge, Central FFA
Second Place - Kyler Duren, Lufkin FFA
Third Place - Blayre Brent, 4-H Horse Club
Junior
First Place - Aria Nunn, 4-H Horse Club
Second Place - Reagan McDonald, Blue Ribbon 4-H

FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE
Pies First Place
Pre-Junior – Nathan Smith, Huntington 4-H; Junior – Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club; enior – Lauren Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Cookies First Place
Pre-Junior – Breiley Ross, Huntington 4-H; Junior – Chancy Dodd, Huntington 4-H; Senior – Corby DuVall, Hudson FCCLA
Bar Cookies First Place
Pre-Junior – Anna Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Reagan Rhiddlehoover, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Senior – Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club
Yeast Breads First Place
Pre-Junior – Trent Gorman, 4-H Horse Club; Junior – Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club; Senior – Kaine M Mondy, Huntington HS FCCLA
Quick Breads First Place
Pre-Junior - Clayton M. Ross, Huntington 4-H; Junior – Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H; Senior – Said Rosales, Lufkin FCCLA

of

2017 Angelina County Fair CHAMPIONS

of
Market Steers
Sponsored by
First Bank & Trust East TX
Market Goats
Sponsored by
JM Chevrolet
Eli Jenkins, Hudson FFA Ben Penn, Blue Ribbon 4-H Kassidy Amerson, Hudson FFA McKenna Cole, Livestock 4-H
of
of
Commercial Heifers
Sponsored by
Lufkin Creosoting
Market Hogs
Sponsored by
Allen Loggins & Sons
Dillon Hatcher, Central 4-H Helena Collmorgan, Hudson FFA Preston Loggins, Huntington 4-H Leland Cash Ramsey, Blue Ribbon 4-H
of
of
Market Rabbits
Sponsored by
PID Services
Breeding Rabbits
Morgan Mayo, Blue Ribbon 4-H Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H Trevor Powell, Diboll 4-H Case Shockley, Blue Ribbon 4-H
of
of
Broilers
Sponsored by
Pilgrim's Pride
Market Lambs
Sponsored by
CMZ, Attorney at Law
Eli Jenkins, Hudson FFA Lelland Cash Ramsay, Blue Ribbon 4-H Dalton Morton, Huntington 4-H McKenna Cole, Livestock 4-H
of
of
Foal Futurity
Sponsored by Socia Septic Systems
Grand Champion Filly Reserve Champion Filly Grand Champion Gelding Reserve Champion Gelding
Justin Boulware, Zavalla 4-H Bridgett Hillyer, Zavalla 4-H
Justin Boulware, Zavalla 4-H
Devan Lout, Huntington 4-H
of
of

AG MECHANICS sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT

Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner -Andrew Arnold - Huntington 4-H - Truck Bumper
Home and Recreational Use Division Winner –Natalie Goodwin - Diboll FFA - Cedar Closet Rack
Livestock & Poultry Equipment Division Winner – Tracy Brown, John McLaughlin, Nathan Toburen, Marc Guzman - Hudson FFA - Calf Creep Feeder w/ calf cage
Tractor Restoration Division Winner – Michael Weisinger, Mason Hope, David Ruiz, Mikayla Pinkard, Jeremy Nungester, Antonio Sanders - Hudson FFA - 1952 Ford 8N
Trailer Division Winner – Roma Fenley, Cade Rudd - Hudson FFA - 20 ft. Gooseneck
of
FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE
Pies First Place
Pre-Junior – Aubree Capps, Huntington 4-H, Junior – Emma Greene, Blue Ribbon 4-H, Senior – Sara Kate Harris, 4-H Horse Club
Cookies First Place
Pre-Junior – Breiley Ross, Huntington 4-H, Junior – Chancy Dodd, Huntington 4-H, Senior – Amzee Gerard, Hudson FCCLA
Bar Cookies First Place
Pre-Junior – Garrett Thornton, Blue Ribbon 4-H, Junior – Andrea Lawrence, 4-H Horse Club, Senior – Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Quick Breads First Place
Pre-Junior – Grant Ashby, 4-H Horse Club, Junior – Addison Dodd, Huntington 4-H, Senior – Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club
Yeast Breads First Place
Pre-Junior - Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club, Junior – Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H, Senior – Haley Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4-H

of
ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES
Fine Arts Best of Show: Senior - Reagan Wren, Hudson Art Club, Junior - Addison Dodd, Huntington 4-H, Pre-Junior - Aubrey Rosser, Central 4-H
Photography Best of Show: Senior - Kristen Henderson, Lufkin Art Club, Junior - Taylor Castillo, Lonestar 4-H, Pre-Junior Best - Anna Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Other Best of Show: Senior - Brianna Puntch, Lonestar 4-H, Junior - Colby Payne, Blue Ribbon 4-H, Pre-Junior - Aubree Capps, Huntington 4-H
Metal Best of Show: Senior - Jose Escobedo, Lufkin FFA, Junior - Eli Jenkins, Hudson FFA, Pre-Junior - Luccasee DeLaFosse, Central 4-H
Wood/Metal Combo Best of Show: Senior - Garret Morris, Diboll FFA, Junior - Kiersten Whitaker, Huntington 4-H, Pre-Junior - Katylen McGuire, Diboll 4-H
Woodworking Best of Show: Senior - William McGuire, Diboll FFA, Junior - Hannah Havard, Blue Ribbon 4-H, Pre-Junior - Tanner Havard, Blue Ribbon 4-H

of

2016 Angelina County Fair CHAMPIONS

of
Market Steers
Sponsored by
First Bank & Trust East TX
Market Goats
Sponsored by
Peltier Chevrolet
Grace Marshall, Lufkin FFA Hunter Linton, Diboll FFA Chelysee McDonald, Central FFA McKenna Cole, Livestock 4-H
of
of
Commercial Heifers
Sponsored by
Lufkin Creosoting
Market Hogs
Sponsored by
Allen Loggins & Sons
Hunter Linton, Diboll FFA Cooper Perry, Blue Ribbon 4-H Victor Mills, Hudson FFA Morgan Duren, Huntington 4-H
of
of
Market Rabbits
Sponsored by
PID Services
Breeding Rabbits
Lauren Bowers, Blue Ribbon 4-H Madelyn Markus, Central FFA Jace Cartwright, Huntington 4-H Mikayla Young, Blue Ribbon 4-H
of
of
Broilers
Sponsored by
Popeyes Lousiana Kitchen
Market Lambs
Sponsored by
CMZ, Attorney at Law
Hannah Havard, Blue Ribbon 4-H Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club Cade Milligan, Hudson FFA Kyler Duren, Lufkin FFA
of
of
Foal Futurity
Sponsored by Socia Septic Systems
Grand Champion Filly Reserve Champion Filly Grand Champion Gelding Reserve Champion Gelding
Justin Boulware, Zavalla 4-H Bridgett Hillyer, Zavalla 4-H
Justin Boulware, Zavalla 4-H
Devan Lout, Huntington 4-H
of
of
Breeding Beef
Sponsored by
Polk Land & Cattle
Eli Jenkins, Blue Ribbon 4-H Dallas Sanders, Central 4-H
of
of
FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE sponsored by THE JOURNEY MAGAZINE
Desserts
First Place Pre-Junior – Preston Jelinek, 4-H Horse Club; Junior – Holden Boulware, Zavalla 4-H; Senior – Emily Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Cheesecakes
First Place Junior – Parker Vinson, Huntington 4-H; Senior – Railey Oates, Central 4-H
Pies
First Place Pre-Junior – Austin Belschner, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Margaret Harris, 4-H Horse Club; Senior – Brent Harvey, Hudson FCCLA
Cookies
First Place Pre-Junior – Lila Knapp, 4-H Horse Club; Junior – Charles Arnold, 4-H Horse Club; Senior – Miranda Alsbrooks, Hudson FFA
Bar Cookies
First Place Pre-Junior – Anna Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Taylor Brazil, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Senior – Kendall Jackson, 4-H Horse Club
Frosted Cakes
First Place Pre Junior – Abby Bryson, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Allie Sullivan, Huntington FFA; Senior – Tori Guy, Lone Star 4-H
With or Without Glaze Cakes
First Place - Pre-Junior - Cullen Merrell, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Reed Smith, Hudson FFA; Senior – Erin Laroe, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Quick Breads
First Place - Pre-Junior – Ian Hancock, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Junior – Addison Dodd, Huntington 4-H; Senior – Kimberlin Arnold, 4-H Horse Club
Yeast Breads
First Place - Junior – Matthew Gorman, 4-H Horse Club; Senior – Jackson Vier, 4-H Horse Club

ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES
Fine Arts Best of Show
Senior - Ana Guy, Lone Star 4-H; Junior - Anna Squyres, 4-H Horse Club; Pre-Junior - Evan Vaughn, Huntington Middle School Art
Photography Best of Show
Senior - Jessica Southern, Lufkin Art Club; Junior - Reece Modisette, Huntington 4-H;
Pre-Junior - Deaton Johnson, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Other Best of Show
Senior - Clarice Flesher, Huntington FFA; Junior - Morgan Mayo, Blue Ribbon 4-H; Pre-Junior - Aubree Capps, Huntington 4-H

Metal Best of Show
Senior - Logan Bailey, Diboll FFA; Junior - Andrew Arnold, Huntington 4-H; Pre-Junior - Luccasee DeLafosse, Central 4-H
Wood/Metal Combo Best of Show
Senior - Shane Wells, Diboll FFA; Junior - Jake Guy, Lone Star 4-H; Pre-Junior - Collin Ross, Blue Ribbon 4-H
Woodworking Best of Show
Senior - Chloe Presnall, Diboll FFA; Junior - William McGuire, Diboll FFA; Pre-Junior - Christian Dorsey, Lone Star 4-H

AG MECHANICS sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT
Ag Machinery and Equipment Division Winner - Custom Welding Table – Cory Snowden, Lufkin FFA
Home and Recreational Use Division Winner – Bar-B-Que Pit Trailer – Michael Clemons, Hudson FFA
Livestock Equipment Division Winner – Chicken Coop – Benjamin Smith, Diboll 4-H
Tractor Division Winner – 1952 Massey Harris Pacer – Ethan Thornton, Weston McKinley, Hudson FFA
Trailer Division Winner – 14 foot Lowboy with 2 foot Dove – Cade Milligan, Hunter Kaemmerling, Hudson FFA

of

2015 CHAMPIONS

Market Steers Market Goats
Sponsored by First Bank & Trust Sponsored by Peltier Chevrolet
of
of
Commercial Heifers Market Hogs
Sponsored by Lufkin Creosoting, Inc. Sponsored by Allen Loggins & Sons, Inc.
of
of
Market Rabbits Breeding Rabbits
Sponsored by PID Services Sponsored by PID Services
of
of
Broilers Market Lambs
Sponsored by Popeyes Lousiana Kitchen Sponsored by Chandler, Mathis & Zivley
of
of
Foal Futurity
sponsored by AR Services
of
of
Breeding Beef
Sponsored by Polk Land & Cattle
of
of

FOOD & CONSUMER SCIENCE sponsored by THE JOURNEY MAGAZINE

Desserts: First Place: Pre-Junior – Brynn Oliver, Junior – Devan Lout, Senior – Luke Rowley

Cheesecakes: First Place: Junior – Lauren Thornton, Senior – Cade Milligan
Pies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Chloe Murray, Junior – Ashlee Cole, Senior – Sara Kate Harris
Cookies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Kayla Howerton, Junior – Rozalinn Runnels, Senior – Madison Auerswald
Bar Cookies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Callie Lawerence, Junior – Logan Peikert,
Senior - Haley Brazil
Frosted Cakes: First Place: Pre Junior – Paige Odenbach, Junior – Allie Sullivan, Senior – Ramsay Campbell
With or Without Glaze Cakes: First Place: Pre-Junior - Matthew Gorman, Junior – Reed Smith, Senior – Hayley Neal
Quick Breads: First Place: Pre-Junior – Mattie Nicholson, Junior – Kimberlin Arnold, Senior - Jackson Vier
Yeast Breads: First Place: Pre-Junior – Austin Belschner, Junior – Addison Dodd, Senior – Chloe Presnall


ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES

Fine Arts - Senior: Hannah Branscum, Junior: Adriana Guy,Pre-Junior, Kiersten Whitaker

Photography - Senior : Sara Holcombe, Junior - J. Lopez, Pre-Junior - Kiersten Whitaker

Other - Senior : Sara Flowers, Junior: Colby Payne, Pre-Junior: Kiersten Whitaker

Metal - Senior: Chloe Presnall, Junior: Andrew Arnold, Pre-Junior: Dalton Morton

Wood/Metal Combo - Senior : Shane Wells, Junior: Andrew Arnold, Pre-Junior: Kiersten Whitaker

Woodworking Senior: Haley Williams, Junior: Jake Guy, Pre-Junior: Tanner Havard


SHOP EXHIBITS sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT

  • Ag Machinery and Equipment Division: Hudson FFA:Cade Milligan – Welding Cart
  • Home and Recreational Use Division Winner : Zavalla 4-H:Jacob Knight – Long Tail Mud Motor with 16 hp Motor
  • Livestock Equipment Division Winner :Diboll 4-H:Benjamin Aaron Smith – 4x7 Chicken Coop with detachable Chicken Pen
  • Tractor Division Winner:Hudson FFA: Aaron Patterson, Logan Rosario, Parker Stroud, Ryan Speicher, Cody Cryer, Lane Abram – 1983 Ford 1710
  • Trailer Division Winner: Hudson FFA: Hunter McGuire, Andrew Richey, Ross Gipson, Thomas Hurst – 28’ Gooseneck with 18’ Tilt Deck
of

2014 Champions

Market Steers Market Goats
Sponsored by First Bank & Trust Sponsored by Peltier Chevrolet
of
of

Commercial Heifers Market Hogs
Sponsored by Lufkin Creosoting, Inc. Sponsored by Allen Loggins & Sons, Inc.
of
of
Broilers Market Lambs
Sponsored by Popeyes Lousiana Kitchen Sponsored by Chandler, Mathis & Zivley
of
of
Market Rabbits Breeding Rabbits
Sponsored by PID Services Sponsored by PID Services
of
of
Foal Futurity
sponsored by AR Services
of
of
Family & Consumer Sciences sponsored by The Journey Magazine
Desserts: First Place: Pre-Junior – Hannah Selman; Junior – Emily Laroe; Senior – Makenzie Harris
Cheesecakes: First Place: Pre-Junior – Benjamin Penn, Junior – Railey Oates, Senior – Cade Milligan
Pies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Chloe Murray, Junior – Kendall Jackson, Senior – Alli Bartlett
Cookies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Rozalinn Runnels, Junior – Haley Brazil, Senior – Erin Laroe
Bar Cookies: First Place: Pre-Junior – Ian Hancock, Junior – Taylor Brazil, Senior – Yoseli Davila
Frosted Cakes: First Place: Pre Junior – Madeline Havard, Junior – Chiann Basham, Senior – Sydney Sheffield
With or Without Glaze Cakes: First Place: Pre-Junior - Skylar King, Junior – Mary Grace Polk, Senior – Raelee Caddenhead
Quick Breads: First Place: Pre-Junior – Mattie Nicholson, Junior – Allie Self, Senior – Lauren Flowers
Yeast Breads: First Place: Pre-Junior – Lauren Thornton, Junior – Jadyn Holt, Senior – Camille Cox




ARTS & CRAFTS DIVISION sponsored by SAFECO SECURITY SERVICES
Woodworking Best of Show: Senior – Chloe Presnall, Junior – Tracer Young, Pre- Junior – Tanner Havard
Crafts Best of Show: Senior - Karli Wise, Junior – Hollie Wilsie, Pre – Junior – Kiersten Whitaker
Fine Arts Best of Show: Senior– Giovannie Licea, Junior – Adriana Guy, Pre-Junior – Ian Hancock
Photography Best of Show: Senior – Ramsey Campbell, Junior –Laura Long, Pre- Junior –Perrin Teer
Wood/Metal Combo Best of Show: Senior – Wade Kane, Junior – Jake Guy, Pre- Junior – Clayton Ross
Metal Best of Show: Senior – Courtney Daniels, Junior – Weston Reynolds, Pre-Junior – Andrew Arnold




Ag Mechanics sponsored by HAMMER EQUIPMENT
Ag Machinery and Equipment Division – Hudson FFA – Andrew Richey, Dustin Ramsey
Home and Recreational Use Division Winner – Hudson FFA – Mason Mullins, Devon Smith, Jacob Ward
Livestock Equipment Division Winner – Central FFA – Garrett Cecil, Dustin Johnson, Dakota Russell
Tractor Division Winner – Hudson FFA – Bailey Lunsford
Trailer Division Winner – Zavalla FFA – Lawrence Scarbrough, Zane Hooks, Jacob Bailey, Wade Kane
FORESTRY COMPETITION
Tree Volume – Emmy Lou Howard
Site Index – Kelsey Howard
Wood Identification – Travis Carrell
Compass – Devon Davidson
Site Management Concerns – Kelsey Howard
of
Back to
Top
< Back
X