Facebook Instagram

Sign up for email updates from George H. Henderson Expo Center & Angelina County Fair

Home > Angelina County Fair > BBQ Cook-off

BBQ Cook-off

Brookshire Brothers
BBQ Cook off
Angus Pride
BBQ Cook off
Swift Premium Pork
BBQ Cook off

Angelina County Fair BBQ Cook-off

1 of 8

Chicken, Pork, Beef.... Fire up the Pit... I can smell the BBQ now!!!


The Angelina County Fair is excited to have the BBQ cook-off back again this year. Bring your pits and your groceries, we are ready for another great year!

Not a cooker but a taster... Come on out Saturday morning of our Fair and purchase an armband for $5 and judge for yourself. The BBQ Cook-off is located in the west parking lot (by the Zoo) at the Expo.

How do I register?
Check out our registration forms below: It's as easy as 1, 2, 3....
1. Print your registration form.
2. Fill out your registration form.
3. Mail your registration form with the entry fee or bring it by the Chamber.

OR
1. Fill out your entry form online.
2. Mail or drop off your payment to the Chamber. (Make sure and write your team name on the check.)

For more information you can call the BBQ Cook-off Superintendent, Charlie Grumbles at 936-676-6514

Are you interested in entering a team to cook? The Rules and entry forms are just a click away.

Print and Mail Registration

BBQ Cook-off Online Registration - Enter Now

BBQ Cook-off Online Registration Form

2018 ACF BBQ Winners

Chicken
1st - Ronnie Burns - Hot & Nasty Cookers
2nd - Brannon Ferrara - Ferrara's Saucy Lil Smokers
3rd - Mike Seely - Double S Cookers

Pulled Pork
1st - Chris Knight - Nuts & Bolts Cooking Team
2nd - Reese Maddox - Shoemaker SCR & Electrical Svc
3rd - Bob Melton - Lufkin Masonic Lodge #669

Pork Ribs
1st - Ronnie Burns - Hot & Nasty Cookers
2nd - James Mitchell - Big Guns Cookers
3rd - Reese Maddox - Shoemaker SCR & Electrical Svc

Brisket
1st - Reese Maddox - Shoemaker SCR & Electrical Svc
2nd - Bob Melton - Lufkin Masonic Lodge #669
3rd - Chris Knight - Nuts & Bolts Cooking Team

2017 ACF BBQ Winners

Chicken
1st place - Mike Seely - Double S Cookers (Houston)
2nd place - Ronnie Burns - Hot and Nasty Cookers
3rd place - Chris Knight - Nuts and Bolts

Pulled Pork
1st place. - Allen Loggins - GAM
2nd place. - Reece Maddox - Five O'Clock Crowd (Junior Cooker)
3rd place. - Mike Seely - Double S Cookers (Houston)
Pork Ribs
1st place. - Brannon Ferrara - Smooth Cookers
2nd place - Randal Taylor - No Limit BBQ
3rd place - Trubon Lee - Real Salty Crew (Houston)
Brisket
1st place - Chris Knight - Nuts and Bolts
2nd place - Bruce Whitaker- Center Point Energy
3rd place. - Merrick Roche - Rocking R BBQ

2016 Angelina County Fair BBQ Winners

Chicken
1st - Lufkin Lodge #669 / Robert Melton
2nd - Off Center Cookers / Shawn Kaemmerling
3rd - CHI St. Luke's Memorial / Kenneth Hadnot

Pulled Pork
1st - Ferrara's HVAC / Brannon Ferrara
2nd - CHI St. Luke's Memorial/ Kenneth Hadnot
3rd - Center Point Energy / Bruce Whitaker
Pork Ribs
1st - Lufkin Lodge #669 / Robert Melton
2nd - Off Center Cookers / Shawn Kaemmerling
3rd - Red Neck Cooker / Logan Stanaland

Brisket
1st - Off Center Cookers / Shawn Kaemmerling
2nd - De Laars / Jan Viet
3rd - Center Point Energy/ Bruce Whitaker

Past Angelina County Fair BBQ Winners

Back to
Top
Tickets & Deals